Has been referred to as
“the wonder from Down
Under.”
Comes from the melaleuca
tree.
.5 fl. oz.
MSRP: $13.73
Save 13%
Now: $11.94
Tea Tree Oil
[Skin] has been referred to as “the
wonder from Down Under.” It comes from
the melaleuca tree, which is native to
Australia and has long been used by the
Aborigines. Legend has it the tree was
first introduced to Europeans by Captain
Cook, who made tea from the leaves while
on a voyage to Australia. The oil is
extracted from the tree’s leaves through
a special distillation process. The
trees do not need to be harvested in
order for their oil to be extracted; in
fact, some trees have provided oil for
over 60 years. Tea tree’s beneficial
properties make it a popular ingredient
in shampoos, creams, skin cleansers and
other external cosmetic applications.
The compounds in tea tree oil benefit
the skin and are non-irritating. The oil
contains several important compounds,
including terpines, cymones, pinines,
terpinen-4-ol, sesquiterpenes and
sesquiterpene alcohols. Tea tree oil is
recommended for external use only in
poultices and other skin-cleansing
applications.
Ingredients:
Pure oil of the Australian Tea Tree (Melaleuca
alternifolia).
Suggested Use:
For external use only in poultices and
other skin cleansing applications.
Caution:
Keep out of eyes and nose and out of the
reach of children. This bottle was
sealed for your protection. Use only if
tamper evident neck seal is intact.
All Vitabase brand products are manufactured
within the USA. This is an important for
quality because the FDA inspects our
manufacturing facilities regularly. In other
countries, governmental agencies may not
necessarily exercise much control over
manufacturing processes.
We source our ingredients from around the
world. This is important because the best
available ingredients are not necessarily
made in the United States. For example, we
get our liquid herbal extract ingredients
from Europe because they are absolutely the
best on the market.